Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

advanced sound in Java?

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
I am looking for a reasonably standard set of Java classes which will allow me to stream sound and check the current position in a sample while it is being played back.  Can anyone help or provide an example?

Many thanks :)
0
Comment
Question by:cjarram
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ozymandias earned 200 total points
ID: 6178739
Do you have JMF (Java Media Framework) ?
That is probably a good place to start.
You can download it from http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jmf/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ozymandias
ID: 6178750
Checkout the Sample Programs (http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jmf/2.1.1/samples/) and JMF Solutions (http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jmf/2.1.1/solutions/) links on the page above for lots of examples and source code.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6179236
You also need the JMF performance pack, which is unfortunately only available for Windows and Solaris
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9027484
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to ozymandias]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0