[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why Ring topology & not Star in optical ethernet MAN?

Posted on 2001-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am looking for support for why optical ring topology for MAN is better than star topology.  Or viceversa. It seems some people associate ethernet with Star, but carriers use rings? I can't find any information why? And does anybody know who is adopting MAN rings?

I'm especially hoping to find articles and statistics that support/explain these sorts of things. The only papers I find are on Mesh verses Ring topology, no mention of star anywhere? But perhaps I've been looking and looking in all the wrong places? Please help.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Pedmeister
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 6179369
What you are most likely refering to is SONET rings, most widely used by telco carriers. The other is FDDI rings, or TokenRing which is very different. The advantage of the ring is that it is usually a dual-ring in that if one path is cut, there is an alternate path. With a traditional star topology, there is only one path.

Sonet:
http://www.iec.org/tutorials/sonet/
http://www.nwfusion.com/edge/news/2000/1211edge.html

FDDI:
http://www.nswc.navy.mil/ITT/x3t12/FDDIFAQ.html
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/fddi.htm

Star vs Ring:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/ismg/policy/ver23f/topodef/nwgdline.htm

Token Ring:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/tokenrng.htm



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nhuanvn
ID: 6236470
Irmoore is abs. correct. I just want to add more that
the ring can help you through two kinds of protection,
1 on a bi-directional ring and 1 in uni-directional ring.
Bellcore (Telcordia) is a good source of BLSR standard,
but I am not sure if they provide the document freely or
not.
0