Solved

Graphics flicker in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2001-06-11
8
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently had to reinstall Windows 98SE because of a corrupted vmm32.vxd file.  Most everything is back to normal except IE.  Many graphics (animated banners, pictures, radar loops, etc.) have a very annoying flicker / flash and erratic behavior.  I repaired/reinstalled IE 5.5 with no luck, then installed IE 6 Beta hoping that it would override whatever settings are causing this behavior.  All Internet Options have been reset to "Default", but the problem persists.  Have reinstalled latest versions of Flash and Shockwave with no improvement.

Any ideas on how to fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:georus
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6178824
Do you have the latest video driver from the manuf web site?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6178980
Latest Video Driver Should help..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 100 total points
ID: 6179020
Have seen this problem before
This can happen if the Registry key that's associated with the Internet Explorer toolbar has been damaged. It can also happen if the MSHTML.DLL or SHDOCVW.DLL files are damaged. (sometimes because of the reinstalling windows or updating IE)
Here's what to do: Make a copy of SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT. Then open
Start
Run
Type regedit
click ok
Go to:
Hkey_Current_User\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar
and remove it. Close RegEdit and restart the computer to see if the problem is corrected.
If this doesn't work, uninstall Internet Explorer, go to the Windows\System folder, and rename MSHTML.DLL and SHDOCVW.DLL (give them any name you like, such as MSHTML.OLD and SHDOCVW.OLD). Next, reinstall Internet Explorer.
I think this should solve your problem
Good luck
Navid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6179033
Correction:
By
Internet
Explorer
I meant Internet Explorer(IE). Sometimes texts jump up and down on EE. donno why..hmm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leopard96
ID: 6181522
You could try to raise ir lower your screen refresh rate.  We have some IBM workstations that have a similar problem with any application.  It occurs when the user moves the window around the screen.  The latest vodeo driver never hurts as mentioned above.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:georus
ID: 6182876
Problem solved.  Video driver was not the issue -- was already using latest driver (2 yrs old) and did not have the problem prior to Win98SE reinstall.

Accepting answer from Navid; although with some caveats.  Windows would not allow renaming of shdocvw.dll in regular or Safe Mode.  If renamed in DOS mode, Windows would not load.  Ended up pretty much blowing away IE installation and going through the gaunlet to get it to reinstall correctly (had to rename IEMIGRAT.DLL to get Setup past lingering references to older installation attempts).  Anyway, several hours later, everything is restored and working the way it's supposed to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georus
ID: 6182885
Put me on right track, but following the instructions as presented created additional issures to work through.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
ID: 6183546
Too bad you did not brought the problem here. Because I could give you a simple solution and you would not have to spend several houres to restore the additional issures. I guess my fault not to warning you or giving detailed information. So I agree that I deserv a C.
0