Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EJB+IPlanet App.Server

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Experts,

I am working with the IPlanet App. Server version 6.2.
The classes on which my bean depends and those prompted by IPlanet are added to the jar file. The bean is deployed successfully.
I am getting an error while running my client program as follows:

"
com.netscape.server.eb.UncheckedException: java.lang.Error thrown by impl com.tr
izetto.ejb.DatBean@145113, err = java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/x1/x2/ScriptEngineException"

My client program is run as follows:
E:\JAVA\testEJB\dat1>java -Dorg.omg.CORBA.ORBInitialHost=kuritim -Dorg.omg.CORBA
.ORBInitialPort=9010 DatBeanClient

Can anybody help me please?
Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:rogersssk
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mraible earned 320 total points
ID: 6179203
Did you make sure that com/x1/.... is in your classpath for iPlanet?  This is a registry entry, not from your environment classpath.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rogersssk
ID: 6179279
Thanks a lot. It worked.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9027489
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to mraible]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0