[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mp3's using winmm.dll

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I can play an mp3 sending a string to the winmm.dll
But how can you test if the song has finished before sending another song?
0
Comment
Question by:codesucks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6178880
never used winmm.dll, however you could use the windows media player. here is some sample code, just make sure you go to components and add windows media player.

Private Sub MediaPlayer1_PlayStateChange(ByVal OldState As Long, ByVal NewState As Long)

If OldState = 2 Then
  'play a song, because there is no song playing
  MediaPlayer1.Open ("C:\my music\amarillobymorning.mp3")
End If

End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 400 total points
ID: 6179204
You know how to send the string to play it, so why don't you just send the string to get the current mode and position.  Where mp3 is the alias of your open connection to winmm.dll

"status mp3 position"
"status mp3 mode"

If you want a good example of how to do everything, see this link...

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?lngWId=1&txtCodeId=9783
0
 

Author Comment

by:codesucks
ID: 6182564
Maxim10553,
I am not keen on using windows media player.... too resource hungry.

Sharmon,
Thanks for the link, have downloaded the code and will investigate.

Regards
codesucks
0
 

Author Comment

by:codesucks
ID: 6183062
The link was to a very nice piece of well documented code that solved my query.
Cheers
codesucks
0