Solved

disk I/O error

Posted on 2001-06-11
12
826 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My Pc has a floppy drive and a hard disk with Windows 98.
When I boot the PC, after reading the keyboard, the mouse, floppy drive and the hard disk, I got the following error and dose not boot
Disk I/O error
replace the disk and press any key.

please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fuad2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 6178831
Is the hard drive detected properly by the BIOS?  If so, your hard drive may have died.  If not, go into the BIOS and put the hard drive parameters in there and see if it will boot then.  You have, of course, made sure you don't have a floppy in the drive, haven't you?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6178906
You have asked this question twice.  Please delete the other one.

Read slink9s post.

Get a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com

Boot your computer from it.  Type the following line in and press Enter

c:

Does your machine show c:\>

If not then you have a disk problem.   Other possibilities are to check for loose cables (power and IDE).

If it does show c:\> your problems could be virus infectiion or partitiion table problems.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6178938
Another thing to check is run FDISK and be sure to set your first prtition to active.
Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6179060
If you you can see C:> as mentioned by dbrunton then...
Download the free virus DOS boot disk from MacAfee and check if your PC has a virus.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6179445
I/O = Idiot Operator
DEU = Defective End User
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuad2
ID: 6179460
Slink9

may be it applies to you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6180557
Okee dokee.  A little humor begets a little wrath.  Some people can't take a joke.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6182890
Try to boot from a clean virus free startup disk.
Then give the command 'fdisk /mbr' for a clean master boot record.
Then backup your current msdos.sys file via.
  c: | cd\ | attrib msdos.sys -h -r -s
  copy msdos.sys msdos.org
Go to the a-drive and give the command 'sys c:' to put back the system files on your hard drive.
Then
  c: | cd\ | attrib msdos.sys -h -r -s
  copy msdos.org msdos.sys
Now try to reboot your system and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6182906
Maybe fuad2 is not interesting in giving us feedback.  The only response from the poster has been to "rebut" my comedy about computer idioms.  fuad2, please help us to help you by providing some feedback.  Does the BIOS see the hard drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuad2
ID: 6191521
Slink9

Sorry for the misunderstanding. The reason I did not provide you with a feedback, is because I did not get enough time to work on the PC. But what I noticed is that even with no hard disk, when I booted up with a boot disk, It dose not take me to the A:drive. However, I used two other working hard disk, I was able to boot with one and not with the second.  I also sow an error that reads, the (Bios) battry is low. I will change the battry tomorrow and will see what will happen.

Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6191898
If the BIOS battery is low then the settings for the hard drive would be lost.  This would definitely cause problems.  Maybe the new battery will fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuad2
ID: 6215720
Thanks, now it works perfect
0