Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Basic Samba Setup

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am new to linux.  What do i do to set up Samba.  I found the Samba configuration file...now what?
0
Comment
Question by:rageshdc
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jonnyblaze earned 160 total points
ID: 6179570
Go here...it tells you how to do it step by setp...its really good.
 
http://www.linuxhelp.co.za/networking.html 



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 6181581
You might also wxnt to grab the latest samba release - I hear it comes complete with O'Reilly's Samba book...  Can't beat that.

-Jon


0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9078782
rageshdc:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9975934
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jonnyblaze {http:#6179570}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

majorwoo
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0