[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem witt AOL and OWA

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have one user who has AOL on their laptop and is unable to access the owa login screen. Thoughts on what to do regarding this (besides getting rid of AOL).

no error messages just not connecting. manually launching IE after connecting to AOL does not work either. gets to login screen and then goes to white page when submitting login acct name.
0
Comment
Question by:Bill Clark
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 6179157
What errors are they receiving?  Have you checked the default file associations for html and asp files?  AOL often sets these to open with their own browser.  Change them so that they open with IE might fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 400 total points
ID: 6179499
Seen it, Done that...

AOL 6.0 integrated browser is the only version I can seem to get working 100% of the time, but with the AOL Firewalling methods, it has the performance of a dog. I have tried both AOL 5.x and 6.x with IE 5.5 and 6.0b and all works great. The user is at a bit of inconvenience because they have to use AOL to connect to the Internet and then minimize the AOL interface and then open IE to do anything meaningful. The speed is vastly improved and it seems to work much better with sites that are NTLM secure.

Just so you know ahead of time Netscape will not work... FYI <grin>

-greg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 6237672
Thanks...
-greg
0