Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recycle Bin -Bye Bye- !

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello guys, that's not really a questions , I need you to give me information from the registry.

I installed a -STUPID- program called customizer , he missed with my registry , and the recycle bin disappeared!

I want someone to give me the CLSID Name Space Of The Recycle Bin So I Can Create The Needed Keys.

The program also missed with my color settings and the icons are look stupid!

Can anybody here help me , and just copy the Information from his registry , so I can Write them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Freekeko
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6179416
Hey Freekeko whats up...

-Tweak IU should be able to restore your bin for you...
http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-1461985-101-2830963.html?tag=st.dl.1461985-100-2830963.ur.1461985-110-2830963
-The color stuff... open my computer on desktop... Choose view->folder options->click VIEW tab & click "restore defaults".. That should take care of that...

g-luck..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Freekeko
ID: 6183968
Well, I had a bad luck.
Tweak IU  didn't help me!!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zahaby earned 150 total points
ID: 6449341
add this key to u registry using regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\explorer\Desktop\NameSpace\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}


then make the default data value :

Recycle Bin


it will work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Freekeko
ID: 6468136
Thanks zahaby, In Fact I found the answer (The Registery Code) After I asked the questions, but Thabks anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zahaby
ID: 6468144
thanx ya fandem
0