Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Splicing Image and Applying to a table

Posted on 2001-06-11
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi-

I created a nav bar for the top of my site in Photoshop.  The problem is, now I'm trying to splice the image up and put it back together in a table, so it looks like it originally did, and I can apply links, mouseovers... to each individual part of the bar.

The problem I'm running into is that i can't get all of the pieces back together using tables.  Not all of the columns are the same size, and I'm ending up with whitespace.

Am I doing something wrong?  Could I possible use CSS to get this to work how I want it to?  Can someone point me in the right directions (without using the term image-map (ugh) :)) Thanks!

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:NJordan72
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 50 total points
ID: 6179193
What version of Photoshop? 5.0 and above ship with ImageReady -- use that. It will generate the HTML for you, and everything will line up nice and neat.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6179229
Make sure that you have your table set to cellpadding="0" and cellspacing="0"

Can you give us a URL to see what is happening...we can help better that way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6179549
You can not have rows spanning and cols spanning in the same rows and or columns as each other.  Sort of.  Kind of like having a column spanned across two rows and another spanning two rows starting on the same row as the second row of the first span.  Not making much sense here I am sure.

***********
* * * * * *
*** *******
* * * * * *
******* ***
* * * * * *
***********

If the layout above renders properly then it is something like above.  If I remember rightly.

Whatever the case, put a border on your table and see where it is messing up.  It may require cutting your image more and putting the same link on multiple cells.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 6179556
Nope, didn't render how I hoped.  Need to set it to monospace font.  Anyway, be careful how you have colspan and rowspan organised in your table.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nimaig
ID: 6181978
Along with cellpadding="0" and cellspacing="0" put border="0" since it gives problem in Netscape if you don't do so ........

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 6186961
I'll go along with webwoman....ImageReady is THE way to go....the table code might be a bit messy, but everything will look great.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ClassyLinks
ID: 6187634
Personally, for splicing I prefer Macromedia's Fireworks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6188186
I prefer Fireworks too, but it was stated that they were using Photoshop, and since it's there...

Would you like to explain why a C grade though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NJordan72
ID: 6188208
Well it wasn't really the solution to my problem I was looking for.  I wasn't using a newer version of photoshop, and did not have ImageReady on my computer.  I was looking more for some CSS pointers then a product to use.  Luckily I knew somebody with Photoshop 6.  I did use some of the code it produced, but mostly just to learn about some CSS stuff I had never used before, and then I rewrote everything by hand.  Thanks though!
0