Solved

Use backup system file problem

Posted on 2001-06-11
6
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have windows Millennium. It works fine. But when I like to replace system files with my backup system files, it says that I need to reboot my computer before it can restore. Well I do reboot but again same problem, asking again and again to boot. Why is that? How can I use my backup files? Why unable to use them?
0
Comment
Question by:coler1
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6179258
Are you talking about ME restore feature or your own backup files??
If they are your own you may have to use your boot floppy.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6179290
Which backup files ??
For registry
try booting from the startup floppy and using scanreg /restore.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6179300
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/errormsg/emresctr.asp

may also help if you have the exact error message

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6179315
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 210 total points
ID: 6183524
Sometimes  Wininit.ini which is NOT needed in windows ME can cause such a problem.
To solve the problem:
1.Restart win Me in Safe Mode.

2.Click Start, point to Search, and then click For Files or Folders.

3.In the Named box, type wininit.ini.

4.In the Look in box, click Local hard drives, and then click Find Now.

5.Right-click the Wininit.ini file, click Rename, type wininit.xxx, and then click OK. Or simply delete it. You do not need that file in win ME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coler1
ID: 6183920
Thank you! Removing fixed Wininit.ini fixed the problem.
0