Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emailing through MS Access 2000

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a custom program written in access that generates reports and emails them.  It used to send them through Outlook.  A couple of days ago, I ran the reports and then it ran the Outlook Express setup wizard.  I want these reports to be going through Outlook again.  I've deleted the mail account in Outlook Express and Access just runs the Outlook Express setup wizard again.  How do I setup Outlook to be the default email program again?

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:StephenG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6179891
What program is being pointed to in IE > Tools > Interntet Options > Programns > E-mail?


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenG
ID: 6182643
Havn't thought to check there.  I will and post again.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6184253
Check it out, looks like a good comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephenG
ID: 6187442
Thanks for the help.  It's funny how some hard problems have the easiest solutions.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6187977
Hehe yeah ain't that the truth.
0