Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch variable increment

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
6,245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to increment a variable by 1 in a batch file? (Winnt 4.0).  For example, if COUNT is currently 100000, increment COUNT to be 100001.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:j_k
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6179467
http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/issues/1511/pcmg0088.htm

Hows that? It will take a bit of tweaking, but should work for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
czpczp earned 200 total points
ID: 6181046
Hi j_k.  The easiest way to do this is to use the SET and For statements in tandem.  There's many things you can do here.  Based on the information you provided, this batch will increment the variable Count (who's value is 100000) by 1.  If you wanted to count up to we'll say 100050 then in the For statement, change (1,1,1) to (1,1,50) and so on.


@echo off
cls

Set /a Count=100000
for /L %%i IN (1,1,1) DO set /a Count=%Count% + %%i
echo %Count%



Like I said, there's many things you can do here (and many ways to accomplish this).  To simply increment by one you can use:


Set /a Count=100000
.
.   The next Set statement could appear later in a batch
.
Set /a Count=%Count% + 1



If you need further info, please provide feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_k
ID: 6181419
Just what I needed.  Thanks.
0