?
Solved

How do I get the Day of week?

Posted on 2001-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I need to grab the day of the week (1-7, Mon-Sun) from the current date in Windows.  Using Borland the command is:
  dosdate_t datep;
  _dos_getdate(&datep);
  int day_of_week=datep.dayofweek;

Does MFC have a command like this? Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:atsac
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
agriggs earned 240 total points
ID: 6179303
int lDay = COleDateTime::GetCurrentTime().GetDayOfWeek()

Sunday = 1

0
 

Expert Comment

by:SrinivasaRao
ID: 6179980
you  also  have CTime::GetDayOfWeek()
Sunday = 1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vinayak Kumbar
ID: 6179982
Hi,

Or try this one...

void CDayWeekDlg::PrintDayOfWeek()
{

     UINT DayOfWeek[] =
     {
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME7,   // Sunday
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME1,  
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME2,
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME3,
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME4,
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME5,
          LOCALE_SDAYNAME6   // Saturday
     };

     char chWeekday[256];
     CTime time(CTime::GetCurrentTime());   // Initialize CTime with current time

     // Get string for day of the week from system,
     // Get day of week from CTime
     ::GetLocaleInfo(LOCALE_USER_DEFAULT, DayOfWeek[time.GetDayOfWeek()-1],  
                         chWeekday, sizeof(chWeekday));

     AfxMessageBox(chWeekday);

}

VinExpert
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:ravi_pvkumar
ID: 6180045
// you can do this with two classes CTime and  
      //COleDateTime.
     // this code will get you the systime.
   
        int dayOfWeek;
        CTime tm;
     tm = CTime::GetCurrentTime();
        dayOfWeek = tm.GetCurrentTime().GetDayOfWeek();
        cout<<dayOfWeek<<endl;
       // if you want string
       CString str;
       char DayOfWeek[20];
       str = tm.Format("%A");
       strcpy(DayOfWeek,str);
       cout<<DayOfWeek<<endl;
       /// similary you can do it with the COleDateTime

     //if want to give your date time give it as
     CTime tm (2001, 6, 11, 22, 15, 0);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6180335
See function strftime from MSDN:

MSDN: strftime, wcsftime:
=========================
size_t strftime( char *strDest, size_t maxsize, const char *format, const struct tm *timeptr );

Some of possible member of format parameter are:
  %a   Abbreviated weekday name
  %A   Full weekday name
0
 

Author Comment

by:atsac
ID: 6181982
Thanks, that's what I needed.  And thanks to all the other experts for their solutions.
0