Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating Design Time Controls

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need some info/examples of how to create a design time control.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeHead
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JonFish85 earned 60 total points
ID: 6179332
try this:

File -> New -> Standard EXE -> OK

Project -> Add ActiveX Control -> OK

then design the control and such, then close its designer window. Switch to the form that came with the standard EXE, and add the new control which is now in your toolbox. I have to run in 15 minutes or I would elaborate more... Look at www.vbexplorer.com for more info!

sorry so little info, but I have no time to write more
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6179426
Are you asking how to create your own control?

If so, open a new project, then select ActiveX control.

Add components as you see necessary as though you were building a form (but probably much simpler interface).

Then go to Project|Add User Control and select VB ActiveX Control Interface Wizard and follow directions.

To test this control, add a new project, standard exe.  Close the user-control display form and you'll see a new object available at the bottom of your components list.  Add it to your form and your on your way.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6179839
If you wish to add a control, to your project alone, then you could just use a User control. Go to Project and click Add User Control, where you can add controls to it as if a form, add read/write properties, and procedures to it as need be.

And you can use the user control in other forms, as if another control. You could set the properties either by code or create a property page, and enhance the properties settting part.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020350
You have 18 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12036479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20009996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20010855.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20069067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20081532.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090911.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20101218.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20107838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108744.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113500.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115787.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11486298.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133500.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142611.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20143201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145267.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245016.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296474.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0