[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB Setup Toolkit

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have modified the vb setup toolkit to create company and application specific keys and values within the registry.  Installing the application locally (using the local hd or cdrom) the application works fine.  All keys and values are successfully written to the registry.  However, if I attempt to perform a remote install across the network, although the installation routine successfully completes without errors, checking the registry reveals nothing.  The company and application keys are not created!<br><br>
Why are the keys created during a local install, but not during a network install?<br><br>
What specifically do I need to do to have the installation routine create the company and application specific registry keys/value regardless of the installation method?<br><br>
Any help will GREATLY appreciated!<br><br>
vceaser
0
Comment
Question by:vceaser
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 800 total points
ID: 6179832
Hi, how you write those registry keys into local pc? use self-created program?

I suggest you create a Registry Files (.Reg) then execute it in remote pc.

Sample of a Reg files:

REGEDIT4

// This file changes the way Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect works.
//
// When you import this file into your registry, the Auto-Protect message
// displayed during shutdown is enabled. If your system appears to
// hang during shutdown with this setting, try disabling this message by
// importing APMSGOFF.REG into your registry.
//
// You must restart Windows for this change to take effect.

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Symantec\Norton AntiVirus\Auto-Protect\InternalSettings]
"ShowUIWhileScanningBoot"=dword:00000001

Search more info on: http://www.regedit.com/

'Hope will help.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7135914
Hi vceaser,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

vceaser, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168334
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0