Solved

detect timestamp change and then execute a script

Posted on 2001-06-11
8
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a cron job(a perl program)  that I need to run only when the timestamp of a particular file changes.
Could anyone help with this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chazhs
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Droby10
ID: 6188378
what part do you need help with...the timestamp valuation, the monitoring, the execution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 6188443
The timestamp valuation.
I have developed the program that does the work I need. Only I need to execute it when a particular file a.txt changes. What I am guessing is that I should set a cronjob(that runs every minute may be)  to keep checking whether a.txt time stamp changed. If so, how do I track the change in  timestamp info of a.txt?

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6193274
you do it like this:

save this as watch.pl
and run it from cron

#!/usr/bin/perl
#watch.pl

$fileToWatch='funny.pl';

##################
#######this block of coke will make the file for you
#######in which we keep the record of the last modification
#######time in seconds since the epoch
#############
$file='time.dat';

if(-e $file)
{
 $lastTime=<FILE>;
 }
 else
 {
 open FIRSTTIME, ">$file";
 print FIRSTTIME ${[stat $fileToWatch]}[9];
 close FIRSTTIME;
 }

##################


open TIMER, $file;
$lastTime=<TIMER>;
close TIMER;
$time=${[stat 'funny.pl']}[9];

if($time>$lastTime){

###execute your action here
print "now is the time to take action";
##

open UPDATE, ">$file";
print UPDATE $time;
close UPDATE;
}
else{exit};


hope that helps,

Bob
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6193280
#######this block of coke will make the file for you

in this block of code...

there is nothing wrong with me, I promise.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 50 total points
ID: 6193283
wait, left over magic string...


$fileToWatch='funny.pl';

##################
#######this block of coke will make the file for you
#######in which we keep the record of the last modification
#######time in seconds since the epoch
#############
$file='time.dat';

if(-e $file)
{
$lastTime=<FILE>;
}
else
{
open FIRSTTIME, ">$file";
print FIRSTTIME ${[stat $fileToWatch]}[9];
close FIRSTTIME;
}

##################


open TIMER, $file;
$lastTime=<TIMER>;
close TIMER;
$time=${[stat $fileToWatch]}[9];

if($time>$lastTime){

###execute your action here
print "now is the time to take action";
##

open UPDATE, ">$file";
print UPDATE $time;
close UPDATE;
}
else{exit};



there ya go.  use this one please.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6193299
how's married life treating you, Droby10?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 6193628
Bebonham, it works perfect!
Thanks much!!!!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6195125
glad to help!
0