Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help! nserver.exe - application error!

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Running lotus domino server r503 on NT4 server (with service pack 6), After running for a while, find following error,

nserver.exe- Application error

The instruction "0x015db2c0" referenced memory at "0x1bec0000" The memory could not be "written"

After click the "ok" button, the domino service down!

What's the problem? How can I fix it???

Thanks for any advice!

0
Comment
Question by:kevinc8
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 200 total points
ID: 6180469
it is often a problem of another application running on the server like antivirus or something. if that's not it then remove all server tasks that are not absolutely necessary from the notes.ini. run fixup -l and updall -r after startup....

hope it solves it
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6181116
Check this bug report on Lotus KB
http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/98fa9236d8d2c57d85256660004761c4?OpenDocument

You might have to contact the vendor for anymore problems.

Or if it happens sometimes only then try Martijn's suggestion of removing some tasks and programs  and see !

In the note it would have pointed out that there is a specific task which gives that error, so I strongly believe that one of the server task is causing the problem, for more information you should contact the vendor

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ghassan99
ghassan99 earned 200 total points
ID: 6185373
This problem is very general, there could be many things that is causing it.  Like martijn said, it could be some other software trying to access the same memory location which is used by Domino, most probably some antivirus, you can also check the NT services try and see if some unneeded tasks are running.  Other things I might look at, is the hardware capabilities of your server.  Did you add more users, running more tasks, getting more hits on the server (if http is enabled).
You need some detective work.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476153
kevinc8,
No comment has been added lately (990 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between martijnmulder http:#6180469 and HemanthaKumar http:#6181116 and ghassan99 http:#6185373
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0