?
Solved

Is my Kernel crackers, or am I just a dip?

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
OK, maybe I don?t really want the answer to that question, but I do need some help compiling my kernel.

I am trying to compile a custom kernel, version 2.4.5, with advanced networking support so I can do some traffic shaping and advanced routing.

I have updated all my utilities and tried several different configurations of the kernel, but it always fails to load after instillation, It gets as far as loading Kernel??????..   and seems to get stuck.    Ctrl-Alt-Del still works so it can?t be completely dead.  

I have been digging through every doc I can find and seem to be doing all the right things.    I even tried to compile a basically stock , no special features enabled, kernel and had the same trouble.  

Utility              Required         Installed

o  Gnu C            2.91.66         2.91.66          
o  Gnu make         3.77            3.78.1          
o  binutils         2.9.1.0.25      2.9.5    
o  util-linux       2.10o           2.11e    
o  modutils         2.4.2           2.4.6    
o  e2fsprogs        1.19            1.19          
o  reiserfsprogs    3.x.0j          3.x.0j
o  pcmcia-cs        3.1.0           Not Installed    
o  PPP              2.4.0           2.3.8    
o  isdn4k-utils     3.1pre1          3.1beta6    


I also get numerous warnings when compiling the modules in 2.2.14.   Is the code just dirty, or is it something I am doing wrong?  I am trying an older kernel out of desperation.  At least it boots.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.  

Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:Kurt_Streeter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6179842
Are you following the standard kernel build procedure:

# make mrproper
# make [x|menu]config
# make bzImage
# make modules
# make modules_install

You need to manually copy vmlinux and arch/i386/boot/bzImage to /boot/vmlinuz. And you'll need to update /etc/lilo.conf and install the boot blocks with lilo. If this is a SCSI system or you are using software RAID and those drivers are built as a module(s) you'll also need to make a new initrd image.

It isn't necessary to do a "make mrproper" for every kernel build, but it should always be done the very first time and needs to be done for certain other changes in the kernel configuration (like Uni-processor<->SMP & when changing CPU types). Be aware that "make mrproper" will delete the current kernel config file (.config). If you don't want to lose it copy it to some other name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kurt_Streeter
ID: 6179902
Yup Yup, tried all that stuff.  Got the step by setp instructions off a previous Q and I mrproper EVERY time just to be safe.  I tried everything I could think of and even made up some stuff.  Got the lilo thingy down pat.  I can get 2.2.14 to work, inspite of all the compile warnings, but I am after the advanced roouting in the latest kernel.  I even tried compiling it on another machine and had the same problem.  Is there some way to tell where it is hanging up in the boot process??  All I can see is that stupig GUI Caldera insisted on building into their distrubition.  Back by popular demand???  At least Uncle Bill let us escape past it, even though he keeps popping the damn thing back up durring the boot process.  Sorry for the Winblows tm, a registered trademak of MIcroschloft, ranting.  

Thanks for your help,

Kurt
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 300 total points
ID: 6216065
why are you messing with 2.4.5?  so far I got about 29 emails saying "IT AIN'T WORKING"  
redhat-devel-list@redhat.com
I think the features that you are looking for already exist in 2.4.3, and it is very stable = so far.
you don't have to copy the bzImage to /boot manually, if you "make install"  the make file will do the work for you, and all you have to do is update your /etc/lilo.conf and type lilo.

to test your new installation you can edit the /usr/src/linux/Makefile and add your initials to "EXTRAVERSION" and boom, customized modules and image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kurt_Streeter
ID: 6216562
Actually, I bought a copy of Red Hat 2.4.2 off the shelf.  Still had to compile and got some warnings in the modules, but it seems to be working.  Thanks for all your help guys.

Kurt
0