Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser / Server error

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Why can I not see the pages I develop in Dreamweaver in my browser by pressing F12, but when I type http://localhost, I can see all of these files?
0
Comment
Question by:JBunch
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JBunch
ID: 6179675
I have PWS on my system and Office 2000.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 6181279
Hi JBunch,
Can you try to be a little more specific? What happens when you press F12? Do you get a error message. Does the Browser look for your file? Go in detail :-)
--
klykken
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mtech
ID: 6182110
JBunch
I assume you are using UltraDev here and the pages are ASP which would account for the 'localhost' location. You can see the pages from F12 but can't remember the option you need to set. Will look it up and come back to you.
mtech
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mtech earned 200 total points
ID: 6182159
JBunch
If you are using UltraDev go to your site definition (site>define sites) and select 'edit' for the relevant site. Go to the ?Application Server? page and make sure that the ?URL Prefix? is set to http://localhost/. Again assuming that it is UltraDev that should fix your problem buy prefixing the correct location prior to the page name when you do your F12.

Hope that helps
mtech
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9133017
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept mtech's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Corey Bryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0