Solved

Remote drive service with source control?

Posted on 2001-06-11
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Are there any "internet disk" services that allow you to purchase space that also provide you with source code control?

To elaborate, I have a group of consultants doing work from various areas and want to be able to have one, accessible repository for the java, xsl, and other resources. We will all be working on files at same time, so we need to be able to check out files with reserved flags.

In addition, the code control must be able to handle text and binary files, like photoshop files (something I've had trouble on with CVS).

Convoluted, but something we're hoping we can do...

Thx.
0
Comment
Question by:aetheros
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6181390
It's certainly possible, but I have not heard of anyone offering this service.

I would check some of  prgrammers sites and magazines to see if this is being offered.

Also check Xdrive etc if they offer this ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpltech
ID: 6188977
I would suggest buying or building a small rack-mount server for your application and eventually have it hosted using a colocation service. Many internet companies are now charging reasonable monthly fees for co-location, the key is finding a local company. Superb Internet (www.superb.net) has the cheapest entry level service, a 2U server (3.5 inches tall) for $65 per month (if the bandwidth is high the rate goes up) www.colosource.com is a useful site.

Have one of your programmers figure out how to provide this service using the server set up in the office, then move it to the internet when it's ready. Configure adequate VPN connections to allow Internet users to log on. You could also run email or web servers on the system for any associated domains.


Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:aetheros
ID: 6189518
Thanks for the info, gang. I scoped the sites you mentioned and learned a bit.

I'm still holding out for someone who offers the service...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6928833
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20227770.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20257207.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:aetheros
ID: 6929515
As I said in my last comment, I'm holding out for a company that offers the service.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 6930228
Actually , I think I saw this recently in one of the tech mags I get.

See
http://directory.google.com/Top/Computers/Software/Internet/Servers/Collaboration/
for a start

http://www.relisoft.com/co_op/releases.html

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116287
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0