Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One account multiple mailboxes

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can i configure a user account to have access to 2 different mailboxes? I mean, i have the user 'jhon' and i want him to be able to check the jhon@mycompany.com and the sales@mycompany.com mailboxes. The default "online" mailbox will be jhon@mycompany.com and the other mailbox will be checked eventually. I'm using Outlook 97 and Exchange Server 5.5, Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:pitagoras
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Temlock
ID: 6179890
Give jhon's NT account ownership permissions to both mailboxes.

Log into his/her primary mailbox

In Outlook, click on View-Folderlist to display folders in the middle pane (if not there already)

In Outlook, click on Tools-Services and select the "Microsoft Exchange Server" entry and click "Properties"

Click on the Advanced Tab

Click the ADD button in the section labeled "Open these additional mailboxes" and type in sales.

Click Apply, Ok and Ok again to return to the user inbox

On the folder list, you should see two mailboxes at this point:

+Mailbox - JHon
+Mailbox - Sales

Your user can read the Inbox, Sent Items, etc, etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hdoss earned 150 total points
ID: 6186620

Just give the permission to jhon in sales mailbox properties as primary NT logon account.  Then you can check as said above or you can also check by selecting in outlook file->Open Special Folder -> Exchange Server folder -> sales (mailbox name) & ok.  This will also open.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pitagoras
ID: 6186991
Thanks Temlock, your answer works but i think Hdoss answer  fits better to my needs. Thank you Hdoss.

Regards,
Pitagoras
0