Solved

Convert 3d Max 4 files (*.max) to X files (*.x)

Posted on 2001-06-11
11
896 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Someone has this plugin ? Or any converter ??
0
Comment
Question by:LexZEUS
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spilocke
ID: 6184687
Well, I can't actually give you the converters but I can  direct you to some of them.

You can get a list of converters form here :
http://www.3dlinks.com/software_converters.cfm

Most of them supports 3D Max ASCII files .ase
However do take a look at :
http://www.animetix.com/products/gamutdxm.htm

You can export object with textures and animation intact.
Even supports character studio but it is not free.

You can try out the others in :
http://www.3dlinks.com/software_converters.cfm

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6184725
Before accepting your cmts as answr ...

Ok, there are too much product you gave to me ... can you mention one which is free ?? Or ... if there is no one which is free ... can you suggest which one is the best ? But if you are not so sure, then which one you currently use ?

thanks bro ..!!

Alex

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cybermike3d
ID: 6187877
If you download the dx8 sdk from ms, it contains a program called conv3ds.exe.  Export your file as a .3ds format. Then run the converter. .x does not carry all the content of a .max file, but it does for a .3ds file. If u still have a problem ... email me (give me yr email address) , and I will email you the converter.
best reagrds
Cybermike3d

mike@cybermike3d.co.za

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spilocke
ID: 6189135
Hi Alex,

I am currently using 3D Exploration that can be found at:
http://www.us.righthemisphere.com/3dexploration/product_information.htm
The features are the same registered or not registred.
Gives you the ability to convert files between lots of format. Unfortunately for 3D Studio Max, you will have to save it as (ASCII) .ase or (3D Studio DOS) .3ds before you are able to convert it to .x format.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6189137
The problem is .... my 3D Max 4 only can save as *.max ... Is there any free plugin to export as *.3ds ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6189140
Or simple question .... how to save my project as 3ds ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spilocke
ID: 6189142
Sorry. I forgot to inform about the 30 day trial period for the 3D Exploration.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spilocke earned 100 total points
ID: 6189145
I thought you can save it .3ds format. I am not quite sure abour 3D Studio 4 but in the previous version, you can export it to different format. Try exporting it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6189157
AHA !!! THANKS !!! I GOT IT !!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spilocke
ID: 6189568
No problem. Just remember the evaluation thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:LexZEUS
ID: 6189825
No need ... I use 3D for Win ... it is free ... I just need the converter only ... not the veiwer ... as long as it can convert to *.x, then it's fine ...
0