Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2k game patch.

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've heard there's a patch which allows to run games such as System Shock 2, which crashes  under w2k (using Direct X 8).
Anyone knows where to download it?
0
Comment
Question by:trailblazer
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6180320
Not sure about a patch, but there is a Compatibility Layer which can be enabled if you have SP2 installed. Do it like this:
* hit Start -> Run... -> type in CMD and press OK
* type in CD \WINNT\APPPATCH and hit return
* type in REGSVR32 SLAYERUI.DLL and hit return
* you can close the Command Prompt window
* in the start menu, right-click on the entry which you use to start the game, and choose properties
* you should now have a new tab called "Compatibility", where you can select "Windows 95 Compatibility layer"

This may help. If it doesn't, there may be an application-specific patch at the company's home page which sells the game.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 6185873
-Go to the update site http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/
& download the Windows 2000 Compatibility Updates..
-There are 177 games and apps that run better or properly after installation of the updates.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858940
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- PAQ'd and pts removed

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7863523
I don't agree. Both Housenet and me have proposed ways that may well have worked to solve the question. Both comments will make Windows 2000 run certain apps better, so I suggest a FORCE ACCEPT with SPLIT (100 for Housenet and 100 for me).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924496
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

AvonWyss points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20508922.html
0