Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk cache under W2k.

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I know how to activate in system.ini @ win9x (max/minfilecache = N), but now  have been  using w2k for a while and didn't want to mess it up, maybe it's different. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:trailblazer
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 400 total points
ID: 6180322
The only tool I know to set cache settings is this:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/cacheset.shtml

However, the cache manager of Win2K is already much "smarter" than the one used in Win9X, so that it does not make such a big difference.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franka
ID: 6180413
It makes not much sense to alter the value with that program.

My experience with a 64 MB Nt4 box was that the change works only for a while.

here it is explained very deeply:

http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?IssueID=60&ArticleID=3864
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 7858926
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: franka

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7863536
I don't agree. My comment does also answer the question, since the link I posted does explain what can be done, what the caveats or advantages can be, and therefore I believe that it does answer the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7924466
points split

franka, points for you at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20508920.html

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0