Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

80 min CD-R

Posted on 2001-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I heard that most CD player cannot play 80 min CD-R, is that true?

And also, Play Station cannot play 80 min CD-R as well, right?
0
Comment
Question by:QuattroBajina
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6179963
The best source of information on general compatibilities of formats on readers, writers etc, is available from www.cdrfaq.org 
this part in particular relates to your query, but there is much good information scattered throughout.....
http://www.cdrfaq.org/faq03.html#S3-8-1

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 

Expert Comment

by:teohkahhoe
ID: 6180007
for cd-r,it can not be play in CD player b'coz i myself do
cd-r that cannot be play in cd player
but as for PS i'm quite not sure about this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6180203
I made a 80 min audio CD and it works fine with my standalone cd-player.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6180833
>>I heard that most CD player cannot play 80 min CD-R, is that true?


No, that is not true.  Most CD players (except for very early models) CAN play 80 minute CD-R media quite well.  Whoever told you this is wrong.

>>And also, Play Station cannot play 80 min CD-R as well, right?

Also not true.  PlayStations (except some VERY VERY old Model 100X units) play CD-R just fine.

You should stop listening to whoever is telling you this stuff!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6181059
And posting this question in forums all over EE
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuattroBajina
ID: 6183057
OK so I guess that really depends on the CD player itself.
0