Solved

link VB project to website

Posted on 2001-06-11
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how do i use ASP to connect to the VB project? That's mean how can i use web page as a interface to connect to the VB Application that i have been write...hope can get an reply very soon...thanks

fr,lynn
0
Comment
Question by:tangungling
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6179882
What kind of application is your VB project?  Are you using forms, etc...or is this just code?  If it's just code you can rebuild your application as a dll.  You need to give a bit more details about exactly what your application does and how you want your web application to interface with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangungling
ID: 6179921
actually my application is a system that can allow user to register, update info....etc, now i want to put my application on the web site
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sharmon
ID: 6179943
Does your application include forms you need the user to interact with?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tangungling
ID: 6180364
yup...so how??
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangungling
ID: 6180376
what is the meaning of the  Error 0 x 80000080. this error detected when i'm running VB programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tangungling
ID: 6180429
what is the meaning of the  Error 0 x 80000080. this error detected when i'm running VB programming.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dwalsarie earned 100 total points
ID: 6180438

You can create an ActiveX DLL (COM component) to do this.
When you compile your project with the Class modules, you
can call it by doing this:

<%
 Dim myObj
 Set myObj = Server.CreateObject("Project1.Class1")
 
 myObj.MySub

 Response.Write myObj.MyFunction("hello world")

 Set myObj = Nothing
%>

Another approach would be writing a VB-CGI application.
This way, you do not need ASP anymore.
Instead, you program everything in VB and call a .EXE from the client side which is executed on the server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7135923
Hi tangungling,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept dwalsarie's comment(s) as an answer.

tangungling, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173227
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0