Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the good source for visual C++ beginner

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi,
    What is the good source to learn visual c++? I want to learn about the syntax as well as the development environment.
    Thanks.

Yours sincerely,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikemhc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6180004
1.C/C++ Programmers's Bible
The Ultimate Guide to C/C++ Programing by Kris Jamsa, Ph.D. and Lars Klander
2.Visual C++6 Bible
Author: Richard C.Leinecker and Tom Acher
3.Visual C ++ MFC Programming by Example
Author: Swanke Publisher: Group West
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elcapitan earned 800 total points
ID: 6180107
Free online vc++/mfc book
http://www.informit.com/content/index.asp?session_id={58CA2B92-5C07-4E18-A9D1-A49D9B30E43E}&product_id={31F9A400-859D-4FBA-B14A-AC4DAE32011C}&t={505A820E-8A4A-477E-809E-5126B7347DC2}&n={7BB671FE-2C52-4D2D-A27E-B9FC4E55431A}&p={31F9A400-859D-4FBA-B14A-AC4DAE32011C}
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 6180368
Many good examples of code you can find in www.codeguru.com
0