Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unixmap.bat...System Error 85 has occurred

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Hi,

When I reboot my computer, I get a black dialog box with a lot of text.  Here is some of it below - please let me know:

(a) What I'm missing out on here
(b) How to get rid of the message in future.


Thanks,

Mark



unixmap.bat
...

System Error 85 has occurred

...

The name specified is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program, or batdh file

Backup aborted

0
Comment
Question by:Mark Ebden
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 6181159
This should be of some help:

//
// MessageId: ERROR_ALREADY_ASSIGNED
//
// MessageText:
//
//  The local device name is already in use.
//
#define ERROR_ALREADY_ASSIGNED           85L
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 6181614
I assume you see this when you login?  If you are logging into a domain, this could be a login script.  If not, the routine is getting launched from the all users\Startup folder or your personal Startup folder.

If you don't find it there, it could be in the RUN key under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6181775
For NT , if this is Domain login on a netork, it could be part of the login script as mentioned. Talk to your network admin guy about it.
Otherwise

 Cleanup the startup stuff. For  NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
           http://www.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.001.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

I hope this helps !
0