Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Speed Stream and Cisco - L2TP connectivity

Posted on 2001-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Does anyone know where I can get a good howto or working setup of configuring two sites connected to the Internet, LAN to LAN, running speedstream dsl router on site A and cisco running on site B.

I'm planning to setup a network so that they will use the Internet as the transport for the LAN-to-LAN.

Thanks.

Neil
0
Comment
Question by:rcamara
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6183530
I don't think that the speedstream router is compatible with the Cisco running IPSEC VPN software to enable you to establish LAN-LAN VPN tunnels. There is another solution, the Cisco 3002 VPN client device that has optional 8-port switch built in that sits behind the Speedstream:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/pcat/vp3002.htm

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/neso/vpn/vpne/vpnex_qp.htm

Depends on the IOS version that you have, but this might help:

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/iaabu/csvpnc/csvpnsg/icover.htm





0
 

Author Comment

by:rcamara
ID: 6183607
What makes it not compatible? I saw a sample config of two cisco routers back to back using ipsec. From the explanations that I saw, it looks that they will be able to communicate just like, cisco support pre-shared, hash sha, and 3des encryption and also group 2 which is enabled in speedstream, which is also supported by cisco. Group is the 1024.

Please enlighten. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6183627
I simply made an assumption because I could not find anything about the speedstream on Cisco's web, and the only speedstreams I've seen are very low end that do not have IPSEC running on them. If it does support DES encryption and the same hashing algorythm, I don't see why it wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 6183656
I've searched Nortel's web site for documentation on the Speedstream routers and came up empty-handed, although I did read in one of the brochures that it was "VPN ready".

All SpeedStream models:

Secure Collections  
There are no secure document collections for this product at this time.

Technical Bulletins  
There are no technical bulletins for this product at this time.

Release Notes  
There are no release notes for this product at this time.

Reference Guides  
There are no technical reference guides for this product at this time.

Technical Documentation  
There are no technical documents for this product at this time.

If you have the book that came with it, you've got all the information there is..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcamara
ID: 6189093
Ok. Looks like SpeedStream isn't always bought. :-)
Thanks for the info.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929847
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133630.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150589.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20168022.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169067.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20139456.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196546.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20207606.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262104.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20265831.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274232.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115288.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153811.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190393.html

**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7109054
Zero response; finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0