[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

store image into SQL server database?

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hi there !

I want to use VB to store image, video clip files to SQL server database. I know SQL Server has image column, but what should I do now?


TIA

minh
0
Comment
Question by:minhdb
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 136 total points
ID: 6180772
I suggest that you look up the AppendChunk and GetChunk methods of the ADO fields objects.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chigrik
chigrik earned 132 total points
ID: 6181315
To put binary data into image datatype, you can use textcopy utility.
Read about "Copy text or image into or out of SQL Server"
http://www.swynk.com/friends/achigrik/Textcopy.asp

You can also use AppendChunk() and GetChunk() method.
Location: SQL Server Books Online
Title:    Using Long Data Types

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dtomyn
dtomyn earned 132 total points
ID: 6181455
Actually, if you are using ADO 2.5 or 2.6 you can use the Stream Object.  See: http://www.sqlmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=20460 for a good explanation
or another good source is planetsourcecode, ex. http://www.planetsourcecode.com/xq/ASP/txtCodeId.11531/lngWId.1/qx/vb/scripts/ShowCode.htm
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9282238
minhdb:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0