Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AlexVirochosky only

Posted on 2001-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
hi,
can someone pls help mi by givin mi a tutorial or some kind for a 2d smooth scrolling isometric tile
engine
?

the things i dun understand the most is how to find out which tile to start drawing during scrollin

etc.
and also can you pls includes all those coordinates (map x y screen x y etc etc that i need to keep

track of ?)
and also..how do i find out if a particular tile i m going to draw is out of bound ?
thanx alot.
0
Comment
Question by:prinx
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 1200 total points
ID: 6180359
Thanks, Alex
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6182256
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6184233
prinx, you must include the link when posting additional points. If Kangaroo has posted it for you, terrific. Please remember to include the link next time. THANKS!!

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:prinx
ID: 6207364
okiez
0