?
Solved

link error

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Linking...
dxdraw.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __imp__timeGetTime@0
Debug/PROGRAM.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals



i used the timeGetTime function n got this link error how do i solve this thanx
0
Comment
Question by:prinx
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 200 total points
ID: 6180394
add in your project Winmm.lib
In Borland C++ for this open project, press INS,
chouse Winmm.lib and press OK.
In BCB4 add
ALLLIB = ... Winmm.lib (full path)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6180404
<MSDN>
Code will generate this error message if it references something (like a function, variable, or label) that the linker can?t find in all the libraries and object files it searches. In general, there are two reasons this error occurs: what the code asks for doesn?t exist (the symbol is spelled incorrectly or uses the wrong case, for example), or the code asks for the wrong thing (you are using mixed versions of the libraries?some from one version of the product, others from another version).
<MSDN>
Hi prinx,
if you use timeGetTime from dll, you must inport lib for that. Otherwise you have to declare for that function.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6929945
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133677.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186206.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191802.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20191885.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268925.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268937.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279227.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6995067
Moondancer

I suggest to accept

     "AlexVirchovsky"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7016067
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0