Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual function table not found

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
What's wrong with this, and how can I make it better?

//Code

class te{
public:
  static class ted t;
  virtual void f1(void)=0;
  virtual void f2(void);
};

class ted:public te{
public:
  void f1(void);};

ted te::t;

void main(void){}


Undefined                       first referenced
 symbol                             in file
te virtual table                    te.o
ted virtual table                   te.o
0
Comment
Question by:glebspy
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 6180467
Do you actually have implementations for the f1() and f2()? i.e. is there something else besides this file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 6180575
>class te{
>public:
>static class ted;

>class ted:public te

That one I really can't get. What are you trying to do?

class ted derived from te which contains ted which derived from te which contains ted.......

Is it some Recurcive derivation?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6180631
Sutisfy this two rules:
1. You must implement all functions for an instance of class. You can not make instance of class if that class don't have implementations for all methods (functions).
2. You can not make instance of some class with pure virtual methods (functions).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 200 total points
ID: 6180658
Sutisfy this two rules:
1. You must implement all functions for an instance of class. You can not make instance of class if that class don't have implementations for all methods (functions).
2. You can not make instance of some class with pure virtual methods (functions).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:glebspy
ID: 6180776
Thanks, that did it-
0