Solved

Version Control and The Coldfusion IDE

Posted on 2001-06-12
7
130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Does anyone know of a good version control system that integrates well with the Coldfusion IDE ?  We are essentially looking for a basic VCS that is good and cheap (eg we would be happy with either freeware or shareware).

I would be grateful for all advice offered regarding this.

Thanks in advance

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnclarke
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CF_Spike earned 50 total points
ID: 6180823
There are a few options for source control. ColdFusion Studio has native support for Microsoft Visual SourceSafe, but that isn't freeware or shareware.

There is also a tools called wincvs (http://www.wincvs.org) which I have used with a cvs repository on a Linux machine. It doesn't integrate directly with Studio, but it is free and works well.

I also know of, but have never tried a tool called igloo  (http://www.jalindi.com/igloo/) which allows you to integrate tools like wincvs directly into Studio.

Spike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TEFKASG
ID: 6184038
listening.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6186843
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 6222338
I have used Microsoft Visual Source Safe with CFStudio 4 and have had no complaints.  If something works, go with it!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6777991
johnclarke--->  You logged in recently, but did not update/finalize your open questions.  Please do.

If you've been helped, please accept the expert comment which helped you to grade and close it.  If you need help splitting points between multiple experts, comment with detail.

I will post this in all your open questions and monitor them for closure.  Please check the HELP DESK link on the left for site-related information on the Question/Answer process, Guidelines and Member Agreement.

Expert input is always welcome to determine the fair outcome of this question in the event johnclarke does not respond.

Thanks all,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6779316
3 great options (no easy way ot split)... IMO: PAQ it.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6781230
Thank you, CJ, for your assistance, I appreciate that very much.

Thanks also to johnclarke who returned and decided.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0