Solved

transform a form with components in a component

Posted on 2001-06-12
8
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello

I have a form with components on it and I wish to transform it in to a componet.

thanks

dan
0
Comment
Question by:daniel72
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6180535
Hi daniel72,

// Put  a Form in a Panel
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Form2.top := 0;
  Form2.Left := 0;
  Form2.show;
  Form2.Parent := Panel1;
end;


Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danysz earned 150 total points
ID: 6180574
hi

a quite expansive solution but a real good one is
Transform Component Expert from www.obsof.com

daniel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6180727
danysz,

I agree with you ;-)

The Idea with Transsion effect is very nice.

Cesario
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6180777
danysz do you have any idea how the copy the form into a Bitmap to make the transsion ?

With myBitmap := Form2.GetFormImage;

But if the Form is not vissible then
all WinControl doesnt appears.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnemmers
ID: 6182669
Dan,

You don't say what version of Delphi you are using. If you are using version 5 then just create a frame. Frames can be placed onto the pallet; also if you are just trying to make this form reusable you could place it into the repository has well. There is one last choice but I wouldn't use this one unless all others fail. You could create a ActiveForm then install the ActiveX.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel72
ID: 6184407
Bill sorry yor answer it's ok but I'm using D4 C/S

and one more small think : usual everybody add comments and the person who put the question can promote your comment as an answer

daniel
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6185030
Hi Daniel75,

What about my comment ?

Cesario
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniel72
ID: 6185154
hi

Cesario : thanks for the idea but at the end I decide to use danysz solution. it's simple for simple things ...

anyway thanks to all of you

daniel
0