?
Solved

Swing Question (Drag and Drop??)

Posted on 2001-06-12
9
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I'm wondering if anyone could tell me (a) if the following is possible in swing and (b) if so, how you'd implement it please ! :)

I'm wondering if I could have the following situation,
a JFrame that contains 2 scroll panes,
One on the left, one on the right.
In each scroll pane there is a JTree.
I'd like to create the visual "mapping" between nodes of these two seperate trees. I.E. You click on a node in the left jtree, and drag a line to a another node in the right jtree. When you "let go" a line permenantly appears between the 2 nodes in the 2 different trees. Can this be done ??? the drawing of lines between 2 seperate components ?? Personally, I don't think it can be done in swing at the moment, but ppl around me are saying "yeah java drag and drop can do that" without giving me any details :) Sun's drag and drop tutorial is not written yet - and the javaworld one mentions nothing like the behaviour I've described above.

Any opinions/insights ????

Also as a side note ...... The default behaviour of a jtree is that it expands left-to-right, can you change it so that it expands right-to-left ??? ie "backwards".

any help/opinions greatly appreciated,
thanks,
SD
0
Comment
Question by:somadude
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 6180804
I think for the line drawing you will have to use the classpane on your main window

try having a look at:

http://www.cs.biu.ac.il/home/computing/manuals/program/Java/Tutorial/uiswing/components/rootpane.html

and

http://web2.java.sun.com/products/jfc/tsc/articles/containers/

Is quite a nice page for explanation...

Now drag and drop...  try

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javatips/jw-javatip97.html

and

http://www.cs.unr.edu/~sushil/work/java/dnd/

Hope this helps...  Sorry I havent really supplied you with any code, but these links should explain stuff better than I could...

One thing to watch out for drag and drop...  It seems to work differently on Linux/Solaris/Windows (Linux bein the worst) so you might need to do a bit of tweaking and have access to all these systems to ensure it works fully :-)

Have fun!!

Good Luck!!

Tim.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msmsm
ID: 6181261
Hi ,
I have a word document write by a university teacher.
Maybe that could be useful to you.

Please e-mail me (silviu@tisp.ro)for sending this to you.

Silviu
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6181278
Instead of posting this as an answer, wouldn't it have been best posting a comment?  Also, this doesn't help anyone in the future who buys this question...

Could you post the most important points/code as a comment?

Tim.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6183826
msmsm,

Have a look at the ee guidlines for comments and answers, and then have a good hard look at your 'proposed answer'.
If you have an answer then post it, otherwise ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:somadude
ID: 6184985
Well no sign of the word doc, so for now it's more a comment than answer, cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msmsm
ID: 6185135
Sorry for posting like answer.
My fault. In the future will not happend again.
Sorry again.

Silviu


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6188880
Apology accepted :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6190104
From me too :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9027578
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to TimYates]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0