Solved

Help needed writing a Word 2000 (SDI) type interface

Posted on 2001-06-12
13
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Has anybody out there written a Word 2000 SDI type interface in Delphi? What I am trying to do is convert an application that currently uses MDI into an SDI application. What I want is the same Window menu and ability to launch new instances of my main window without running a seperate version of the application.

Are there any components/examples out there?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:thornton_paul
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6180794
did you try to just create a new instance of you main form ? like form2 := TForm1.create(nil); and than add an entry with the caption Form2 to a 'windows' menu and when selecting it : form2.show ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6180830
oh, form2 should be declared as Tform1,
var form2 : TForm1;

or to make it without having to declare a certain number of forms ...

MyForms : array of TForm1;
Create a dynamic array of Tform1.
and to add a new instance:

if Length(MyForms) = 0 then
  SetLength(MyForms, 1)
else
  SetLength(MyForms, Length(MyForms)+1); // Set the number of entries in array
MyFomrs[High(MyForms)] := TForm1.create(nil);//add new instance

at the end you have to free all instances again

var x : Integer;
for x := 0 to High(MyForms) do
begin
  MyForms[x].free;
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6180841
oh, for nobody to complain, SetLength(MyForms) could be made like this too
SetLength(MyForms, Length(MyForms)+1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornton_paul
ID: 6180855
The problem with this seems to be that you still have to have one master form. If you close the master, you lose all the other instances. What I'm trying to do is have each form act independantly, but with the ability to do the normal MDI stuff like arranging and selecting forms from a menu on each form.

Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6181190
Why not simply start another instance of your app.
The Jedi Code Library (http://delphi-jedi.org) has a unit (JclAppInstances) where the instances can signal each other. There should be also a sample application.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6181312
I think it is not possible that there is NO main window in Delphi without running a seperate version of you programm. The unit mentioned by robert might be the thing for you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 6181382
The problem with the master form can be solved. Simply have an empty and invisible master form. It only serves as owner for the SDI forms. The master counts the childs and the childs signal the master when they quit. If there is no child remaining the master quits.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6181739
hm, that's also a way ...have form1 as master and form2 as class for all windows that are seen.
Didn't come to that myself ...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6182788
? the mainform must not have a form, just a logic to count its childs, and closes itself, if the last child is closed
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 200 total points
ID: 6184663
you can make it with a minimized form, only see an icon in system tray or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6911694
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11698818.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11896658.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20088671.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20130059.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133749.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:thornton_paul
ID: 6912309
Forgot about this question... you can have the points :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6913186
Thanks for returning and finalizing this.  It is always appreciated that grades less than A include comments by you to help others.  If you've found additional information than provided here, and post it that too adds value.
0