Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable the run command

Posted on 2001-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

I have recently been given a new IBM Thinkpad running windows 98. However it appears to be locked down a little. The run command from the start menu is disabled. Is there anyway to enable it again? Hopefully an easy question.....


Ta
0
Comment
Question by:mbroaders
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
boycy earned 280 total points
ID: 6180736
This is normally disabled via a control panel applet. Do you have TweakUI installed? If so I think you can find it in there. Uncheck the box that says 'Hide Run... command in Start Menu'.

If you don't have TweakUI or similar, it can be done via a quick registry edit.

Go to C:\Windows\ and double click on Regedit.exe
Regedit has a similar interface to the Windows Explorer, so navigate to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer
In the right-hand pane there is a list of values. Double click the one named 'NoRun', and set it to equal 1

Now reboot windows.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 6180815
I believe setting it to 1 will enable it.  You need to set it to 0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6181019
Hmm, problem is that regedit has been disabled too. If i download tweakui will it make the neccasary registry edits?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6181317
Hmm, problem is that regedit has been disabled too. If i download tweakui will it make the neccasary registry edits?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6181535
Hmm, problem is that regedit has been disabled too. If i download tweakui will it make the neccasary registry edits?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbroaders
ID: 6181538
Thanks for that. Grabbed a set of tweaking tools and it done the business.
0