Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reviews of License Management Software for a C++ application.

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Looking for License Management Software costing less than $200 that will allow me to:

1. Stop execution of my software after an expiry date.
2. Renew the license after expiry.
3. Prevent execution of an unlicensed copy of my software.

Looked at vendors like Sassafras Software, CrypKey, BitArts, cProtect, CopyControl etc. But since I am selling only a few copies of my software these are not viable. Needless to say, the software must be reliable.
0
Comment
Question by:InactiveX061201
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 200 total points
ID: 6180784
For that purpose I can recommend HASP utility. This is HARD key (on printer port). It is very simple to implement in Your application and is cheap. It is available so called 'memo hasp' with time measurement.

Here is URL:
http://www.ealaddin.com/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6817160
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "MadYugoslav" comment(s) as an answer.

The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6833240
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0