Solved

Calling FrontPage Editor/ Dreamweaver in VB Application

Posted on 2001-06-12
10
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Frnds
I want to develop a VB application that will display list of html files. I want to open the html page in FrontPage Editor or Dreamweaver(whichever is possible). So that i should allow the user to edit with tabs as in HTML Editor(Normal/HTML/Preview) and save. Please give me your valuble views or any reference link where i can get solution.
thanks
with regards
pravin
0
Comment
Question by:PRAVIN
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 6180985
Something that I could:

A simple way like, you could call the EXE for the editor, along with the parameter as the html file:

  Shell (ExeName & " abc.htm")

Normally, this should work.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sharmon earned 25 total points
ID: 6181809
You can also do this to open the file with the default app for editing....


Option Explicit

Public Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1

Public Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias _
  "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, _
  ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, _
  ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long


Sub EditWithDefaultApp(ByVal strToOpen As String, ByVal hWnd As Long)
 
  Call ShellExecute(hWnd, "edit", strToOpen, _
  vbNullString, vbNullString, SW_SHOWNORMAL)

End Sub
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 6182599

write the following line

Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\frontpg.exe" & " " & "C:\temp\index.html")

You can

 use the commondialog instead of hardcoding the path of index.html

Shell("C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\frontpg.exe" & " " & ActiveForm.CommonDialog1.Filename)



I f you are not able to understand then please tell me
i will send you the whole code as attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRAVIN
ID: 6182834
Hi frnd
Fine thanks for ur view. Will there be any problem if we use Shell script. Because i might need to edit the page and make changes in the Html and will it get saved. Can u pls get me more detail abt the code
thank u very much
with regrds
pravin
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 6182943
no there wont be any problem since the page will be edited using frontpage

Did you follow the code
Should I send you the code to your E-mail
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:PRAVIN
ID: 6183101
Yes please my frnd....u can send it to me thru mail.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 6184183
whats your mail id
0
 

Author Comment

by:PRAVIN
ID: 6184573
my mail id is npravinkumar@yahoo.com
-thanx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7135934
Hi PRAVIN,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Split points between: valli_an and sharmon

PRAVIN, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7181589
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator

valli_an: points for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20328645
0