Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing from photoshop 5.5

Posted on 2001-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm trying to print 2 A5 size posters on to 1 A4 piece of paper (to save paper), the posters were created in photoshop 5.5.

When i print off what i have done (landscape not portrait), the print doesn't lay exactly center of the page, its always slightly to the left.

Does any one know how to rectify this problem?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chinaman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DCS092999
ID: 6181932
Hello.  Photoshop should automatically center your image according the specified page size.

No chance you have some blank space on one side of your work, thus causing it to appear like it's not centered?  If so, simply cropping the image to eliminate the blank space in your image would solve the problem.

If that's not it, check to make sure your print size dimensions under IMAGE-->IMAGE_SIZE are smaller than the page size specificed under FILE-->PRINT_SETUP.  Also make sure the orientation is set correctly in print setup.  

You can preview how Photoshop's going to layout the image on the printed page by clicking and holding on the file size at the bottom left corner.  The box with the X in it should be centered on the page.

If you've set the page size in print setup appropriately for your image size and it's still not centering, that's unusual. As a workaround, you could still cheat by increasing the canvas size (IMAGE-->CANVAS_SIZE) to force it to put a certain amount of blank space on each side, thus centering it manually.  (But as above, Photoshop's supposed to center it for you, so you shouldn't have to do that.)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 6182500
You may also have uneven margins. Often the leading edge of the page when going into the printer has a larger margin because the printer has to grab it to pull it through. Obviously it cant print where its grabbed. That may offset your page center and throw your image off.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6634165
Time to pick an answer chinaman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chinaman
ID: 6634926
Thanks weed - I suppose w elive in an imperfect world.

Chinaman.
0