Solved

Using an .avi file on a visual Basic Form

Posted on 2001-06-12
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am developing a VB Desktop application. What i want is that when the exe file is run, a form should run a .avi file. after the file has ended, the start up form (or the main form ) my project should be loaded. I have tried using Component (Microsoft Active Movie Control) but am unable to achieve the desired result. Thanks in advance to everybody who send a solution
0
Comment
Question by:Hi
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gauravdhup
ID: 6181024
Your solution

Visit my website and download the Digital Diary program
www.gauravcreations.com

It has the code for playing an avi file

If you cannot understand the code Please tell me I will explain it to you
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 50 total points
ID: 6181238
Example using the Microsoft animation control
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=316

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nutwiss
ID: 6181916
there's load of samples for using a AVI from VB out there....

Just look at www.google.com and try something like 'AVI sample VB'

yeah?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Expert Comment

by:awjackin35
ID: 6189530
I used the MMControl like this in a command button.

Private Sub cmdVideo7_Click()
Dim dbName As String
   
    dbName = App.Path & "\video7.avi"
    MMControl7.Visible = False
    MMControl7.Notify = False
    MMControl7.Wait = True
    MMControl7.Shareable = False
    MMControl7.DeviceType = "AVIVideo"
    MMControl7.FileName = App.Path & "\video7.avi"
    MMControl7.AutoEnable = True
    ' Open the MCI WaveAudio device.
    MMControl7.Command = "Open"
    MMControl7.Command = "Play"
End Sub

If you change some of the properties and put it under the form load I think it will play the avi file when the form loads.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:awjackin35
ID: 6193900
Try altering my code and putting it under the form load.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7135946
Hi Hi@devx,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept AndrewDev's comment(s) as an answer.

Hi@devx, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7173218
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0