?
Solved

Huge Program

Posted on 2001-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02

Sorry i donot have enough points
I am new to this site and i am not clear on how to earn points


I have written a C program whose executable size is around 540 Kb. My DOS free space is slightly more than this ( I have optimized the memory. We have loaded device drivers ).  The program is handling hectic amount of data and executable file size cannot be reduced further. I am not able to run the program under DOS.  Is it possible to access the RAM from DOS mode in program and How?          
0
Comment
Question by:gauravdhup
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6181224
Folow this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msdos&qid=20133603

You earn points by time (every day some points).
You earn experts points when You answer right on some question, and expert who make question give points to You.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 40 total points
ID: 6183817
Does this program have to remain a 16-bit program and subject to the 640K limit?  

What about a protected mode extender?  Even DJCPP might work here.  Most commercial C compilers had 32-bit protected mode available.

What about EXTENDED memory?  

Some of what you say doesn't seem to make sense.  You say "hectic amount of data" and then follow it up with "executable size".  These are UNRELATED!!!!  Can you move your data OUT of precious LOW memory and into extended memory or onto disk?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6184415
Hi gauravdhup,
A program can significant increase the data memory with Expanded Memory. Expanded Memory is a technique by which large amounts of extra memory are swapped in and out of the PC's address space in a paging operation.

The memory must be accessed only through calls to the EMM API. The EMM API is used through calls to 0x67 interrupt with function codes in the AH register.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6789737
gauravdhup:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20132599
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20133812
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20249739
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20133818
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=gamesgen&qid=20234794
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20177490
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20240804

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6817231
I suggest to accept "jhance"' comment. The MSDOS solution MadYugoslav points to might not help with 'handling hectic
amount of data'.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6996966
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0