Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes J ava or C API available???

Posted on 2001-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Would like to know if Lotus Notes provide Java or C API to retrieve there mail or data?
0
Comment
Question by:wosee
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
martijnmulder earned 200 total points
ID: 6181439
yes both are available. all back-end classes are exposed through the Java API (there is also a CORBA implementation of that). And the C Api goes even a bit further because you can access many functions from the dll's of the client.

java api toolkit: http://www.lotus.com/developers/devbase.nsf/homedata/homejava
c api toolkit:http://www.lotus.com/developers/devbase.nsf/homedata/homecapi
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6181489
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476172
wosee,
No comment has been added lately (991 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between martijnmulder http:#6181439 and HemanthaKumar http:#6181489
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0