Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transparent is not working properly

Posted on 2001-06-12
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,

I am using Euro coins (money) that i have saved from powerpoint
and know importing to flash. the quality of the coins
is ok, but when i use transparent to select only the coin,
inside my coins, at some places it's also transparent.
This is at the white spots of the coin. Instead using the color White he does transparency,.
I would like to have transparency ARROUND the coins, but not inside my coins. There he should leave the color WHITE. is there a way to do this?

Kind regards
David

0
Comment
Question by:DavidVer
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jeffbeasley
ID: 6181603
If you are importing from an outside file, usually in Flash you have to import a file in as transparent.  The  best way to do this is use photoshop and export it as a high level png (flash compresses your bmp when exporting to an swf)  ( you must have the portions transparent you wish to be transparent)You would then import the png
Another (less stable)method is to mask off the portions you want transparent; however for this to work and for you to control it(motion, extra transparancy,....) you need to embed your image in movie clip by pushing F8 and naming it and choose a type.  To mask you create a layer above and right click pc (ctrl click mac) and choose mask.  A mask makes areas transparent on the bottom layer that you have filled in the mask layer. (example if I draw a box in my bottom layer and I want a whole in it. I could make a circle in my mask layer over the box and this would create a whole)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidVer
ID: 6185083
Ok. I have the Euro coin in Gif format.
So i open Adobe photoshop and export it as *.png file
high level. But before i do that i need to set what should be transparent or not. How do i do that, in Photoshop. Im using photoshop 6.
Until know i have used Fireworks 4 to edit my pictures
Should i use Photoshop6 instead?

Thank you for you're support
David




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6186347
you can even edit your gif image inside your flash file.

After importing the gif in Flash, press ctrl+B (Break apart)

Then draw the shapr that you want to retain on top of the image and delete the rest.

This will give you a fairly good image cropping facility.

sajid
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilko earned 200 total points
ID: 6190242
The easiest way to do this is to import your euro picture into flash (it doesn't matter which format), to get rid of the stuff outside the coin you must first Break Apart the image by selecting the image then pressing <ctrl-b> this will make your picture act like a fill. Then select the circle tool - make sure the fill colour is turned off so that it is just the line - and draw the circle around the coin. You should then be able to select the stuff outside of the circle you have drawn around the coin and delete it, then simply delete the line you drew and - hey presto! no horrible border to the coin (you can do any fiddly tidying up with the lasso selection tool at high magnification.
    Cheers
    WILKO
    simon@cosmic.org.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidVer
ID: 6194364
Hello Wilko,

You\r answer was correct, simple and you even
told me how i can get rid of my coinborders.
This is qualtity support, thank you very much.

regards
David
vermeulendavid@hotmail.com

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wilko
ID: 6201750
Thats ok, have fun with your new found knowledge.
WILKO
0