[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remapping Drives Using Logon Scripting

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am working on a logon scripting problem for the first time. My problem is basically how do I remap drives to there correct locations in script? I am in a mixed evironment with win2k server and win2k pro/ win98/ mac workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:Khanpk197
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jhawklyn earned 300 total points
ID: 6182622
NET USE  - probably the command you'll need.  (Except the Mac....)
- some steps
1. Check that the drive isn't already mapped correctly.
2. map if it isn't available
3. check that the drive as mapped is mapped to a known location if it isn't unmap it. - remap.

Assumption: Username/password on current machine matches username and password on destination machine.

Below sample bat file would map a 'J' Drive to a specific location:
==== Begin MapSample.BAT =======
@echo off
REM PREMISE Drive to be mapped has known location ie: J:\EVAL
REM This sample bat file demo's mapping to Drive 'J'
if exist j:\eval\nul goto Done
REM check for mapping to 'wrong' location,  unmap to then do drive  remap.
if exist j:\nul net use j:  /delete
REM Map the drive
net use j: \\machine\volume
REM Check for success
if exist j:\eval\nul goto Done
:Error
Echo ERROR: Drive NOT mapped to j:\eval as expected.
Goto End
:Done
Echo Drive J is mapped
:End
==== End MapSample.Bat
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6182850
Sounds good so far.

Also. win9x/ME can not map drive Z: ,  NT can.

It is going to be difficult to map more than one or 2 drives if you want to be consistent.

I would start at drive M or N or higher.

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6182878
From Tim , regarding finding the first free drive letter:

From: tim_holman                               Date: Wednesday, November 22 2000 - 04:01AM EST

                     In a batch script, try this:

                      net use * \\nt4_pdc\public > test.txt
                     for /f "tokens=2,3*" %%i in ('findstr "Drive" test.txt') do set drive=%%i

                     This will set the variable 'Drive' to whatever drive * has found.

                     From: timdog                                    Date: Wednesday, November 22 2000 - 08:59AM EST

Jeez, I thought you had it!  Almost there. I receive an error message saying that /F"tokens=2,3*" was unexpected at this time.
    From: tim_holman                                             Date: Wednesday, November 22 2000 - 10:14AM EST

                     net use * \\nt4_pdc\public > test.txt
                     for /f "tokens=2" %%i in ('findstr "Drive" test.txt') do set drive=%%i

                     You don't need the 3*, but it shouldn't matter.

                     Have you enough drives left to map ?

                     This works fine for me - NT 4, SP6a...
-----------------
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6182996
Please use a real login script program called KixTart.
It is freeware and programmed by Ruud van Velsen of Microsoft Benelux.
I'm working for a long while with this program and it is the best option if you want to use login scripts.
For more information please look at
http://netnet.net/~swilson/kix/

With KixTart you can (re)map drives via the following command:

  use f: /del /persistent
  use f: "\\servername\sharename"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6183025
A better KixTart site is actually
http://kixtart.org/helpdesk/
0