?
Solved

question about delphi printing

Posted on 2001-06-12
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Has anyone done printing using either api calls or TPrinter object that allows for the printer to respond (handshake?) to prevent buffer overrun?

I need to send info to a printer and know when I've sent enough and when to start again. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:rutledgj
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Colin_Dawson earned 300 total points
ID: 6182075
I'm probably going to be corrected for this comment, but...

As far as I know, the printing API within windows, is designed to be very generic. As some printers on the market do not provide feedback as to the status of their buffer, the API will not provide this information.

Also the TPrinter object within delphi does not provide anything that is printer specific. As a programmer you should not really concern yourself with the hardware of the printer, and should only provide the print job in a way that EVERY printer can use.  As a result of this don't think about printing to a printer. Think, instead, of adding a print job to the print queue.

Regards
Colin Dawson
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6304716
Open today, no additional information.
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6961559
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11648258.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098219.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20133843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169425.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20190094.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20194635.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6962982
Thank you very much for returning and finalizing this.
0