Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 ICS and LAN Static Addresses

Posted on 2001-06-12
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We have a small network of W2K, W98, UNIX computers along with Networked Printers all connected via a hub.  I'd like to setup Internet connection sharing for modem dial-up but need to have static IP addresses as well to support connections to the UNIX (SGI) computer.  W2K Professional.  Peer-to-Peer. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:chicago84
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 6181734
If you use ICS from win2k pro, then you should be able to put your LAN on using Private IP's, not accessable to the internet .

See          http://www.practicallynetworked.com/

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/howto/

http://www.dslreports.com/

 www.speedguide.net

Test firewall ports  and port blocking http://grc.com/

I hope this helpS !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6182206
On a Win2K Professional, install your modem and a NIC.

Create the dial-up interface (for the modem) and enable internet connection sharing. Make sure that you select "dial-on-demand".

The ICS process will modify the IP address of the NIC to 192.168.0.1 (static) and enable a mini-DHCP and mini-NAT on the Win2K pro.

Note that ICS by default assigns IP 192.168.0.1. You can change these settings like this:

http://www.lfchosting.com/helmig/j_helmig/icsadcnf.htm

Just set the internal network static IP network addresses as you please.

For a related setup, look at this PAQ:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20123751

Hope this helps.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:chicago84
ID: 6182388
Works great!  Thanks very much for your help and the www.practicallynetworked.com website link!!
0