[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rspahitz

Posted on 2001-06-12
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
what is one plus two?
0
Comment
Question by:TheAnswerMan
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WalterM
ID: 6181866
Clearly, this question has been posted to the wrong discussion forum!

As most of it's users soon realize, VB has never been and will never be the language most suited to do fast and complicated calculations.

I suggest you try your luck in a C or Assembly forum, as these experts will more likely be able to offer some insight into your problem in exchange for some precious expert points.

A flabbergasted

Michel
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6181928
Which base are you trying to determine the result in, there are many possible answers to your question. I think that we need to see some code to fully understand what you are trying to do here and to better offer a more targeted solution.

Nice one Walter, though TheAnswerMan should have posted the link to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20132248 to clarify the reason for this point transfer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WalterM
ID: 6182016
*LOL* - no offense
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ramy050799
ID: 6182272
aaahhhhhh i geuesss maybeee
four
right??:))))))))))))))

Please we need the manuals of the fucntion to understand your question. If you really need help.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 150 total points
ID: 6182335
Ummm, I was going to say "3", but since you described in in words, I'll guess "three."

Thanks, TheAnswerMan.  And TimCottee was right--point credit for:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20132248

...and you guys are all so funny, a co-worker just asked me why I was laughing, so a true LOL!
0